Another ingredient found in our traditional & best beard oil and balms is the wonderful golden Jojoba Oil. Jojoba Oil comes from the jojoba tree and is extracted as a Wax Ester. Jojoba oil comes from the seeds of the Jojoba plant that is native to the deserts of southwestern United States and northwestern Mexico.
Jojoba oil is packed with vitamins and minerals that facial hair and the underlying skin loves such as vitamin E, B vitamins, zinc, selenium, copper, chromium, and iodine.
jojoba oil benefits for beard
Jojoba oil is a special product because it has pretty much the same molecular structure as sebum oil which is naturally produced by the body and is used to moisturize, lubricate and protect both the hair and the skin. You will find that jojoba oil is regularly used as an ingredient in a number of cosmetic products – such as moisturizing cream, shampoos, and conditioners.
Benefits of Jojoba: It is this amazing ability to retain moisture that is so vital for healthy beard and hair growth. It cleanses, conditions, and it also reduces skin irritations, has natural healing properties, is anti-inflammatory, and anti-fungal helping to reduce acne, spots and blackheads.
This oil also has antibacterial properties so can help with flaky skin, dandruff and dry scalp problems. It can also strengthen hair by penetrating the hair follicles and hydrating hair from the inside of the shaft. If your hair is quite thin then jojoba oil can add volume and make the hair appear thicker. It is also known to aid hair growth.
Men growing beards are continuously trying to improve beard growth and maintenance. Beards - like the hair on your scalp - need to be maintained correctly, lest they dry out, grow bacteria, or just become unruly.
jojoba oil beard growth
This oil has several benefits when it comes to growing hair and also to prevent baldness and thinning hair (read more about jojoba hair loss). A study by the University of Maryland Medical Center looked at men with hair loss issues and found that after using Jojoba Oil they showed a noticeable improvement in new hair follicle growth.
Natural golden and unrefined Jojoba oil
We only use natural and unrefined Jojoba for our beard oils. Unrefined jojoba is also referred to as golden jojoba because of it's light golden color. The refined version of Jojoba oil is clear, odor free and has much of the goodness removed. So make sure you only use the best beard oil and best balm that are made with unrefined Jojoba Oil.
Our jojoba beard oil contains not just the golden oil but also Hemp oil which has a number of hair growth properties as well. So get massaging our beard growth and conditioning oil into both your face follicles, beard and scalp to stimulate hair growth. Use it daily and see the difference within a couple of weeks.
Find more information on Jojoba Oil at Wikipedia.